Home Page

Sports News

March Sports News

 

Students from Solent University continued to deliver their games lessons to children from 3JH, 3JP, 4HC, 4DR, 6SP and 6SJ each week.

4DH and 4JS started and finished their respective week of swimming lessons at Oaklands Community Pool. 

Fifteen children from Year 5 took part in an U11 Mixed Netball Festival at the Sports Centre where their skills in this particular sport, coupled with the knowledge of the rules, improved as the tournament progressed.  The U11 Mixed Netball League started at the same venue and three teams from Springhill played in the first week.

As part of their community work, four firefighters from St Mary’s Watch ran a safety workshop for all of the Year 5 children before involving the children in a games lesson.

The U11 Girls Football team put in their best performance of the season as they beat the current leaders of their league (Townhill Junior) 1-0 in their latest match.

The U11 Boys Football team suffered penalty heartbreak as they lost 4-3 to Blackfield Junior in the last sixteen of the City Cup after the game had finished 1-1 after extra time.  Well played to the team on a very good performance against a strong team.
The U9 Mixed Tag Rugby team finished 5th and 15th,
respectively, in last week’s City Tournament. 

The Lower School Cross Country Championship (Year 3 and 4) saw thirty-five children representing the school.  Well done to all the runners and special mention to Jack (10th), Tomas (13th), Kit (15th) and Julien (16th).  The B, C and D teams finished 7th, 11th and 18th, respectively.  Great runs by Matilda (4th), Abi (5th), Lena (9th) and Juliet (10th) resulted in the Girls A team obtaining first place in the team race, whilst the B team, Aoife (12th), Pati (13th), Nati (16th) and Jessica (24th), finished 2nd.  The C team were placed 6th.

Twenty-four Year 5 and 6 children attended The Upper School Championship where all the runners performed admirably in cold and muddy conditions.  Well done to Aedan (5th), Tomas (7th), Luke (9th) and Damien (10th) whose combined finishes resulted in their second place in the team race with the B team 6th and the C team 11th.  2nd place for Sophie, 3rd for Francesca, 6th for Niamh and 8th for Lily S allowed the Girls team to win the team race, with the B team 4th and the C team 8th.  Due to two previous postponements, this race also doubled up as Week 4 of the KS2 league.  Well done to Aedan and Sophie, both of whom finished in second place overall, whilst the Boys team (Aedan, Tomas, William and Damien) finished third in their league, the Girls team (Sophie, Francesca, Niamh and Violet) came second whilst the Girls B team (Grace, Matilda, Juliet and Lilly S) were placed 3rd

Very well done to all the cross country runners who have run this school year; it has been amazing to see you all running your best and with approximately 65-70 taking part each week when all four year groups are running!  The success of the school in this sport was highlighted by Aedan, Sophie, Francesca, Violet, Niamh and Grace representing the city in the U11 County Cross Country Finals in Basingstoke.

Once again, Springhill came top of the School Games Primary Schools Participation Table 2018-19.

Thank you to Mr Cowap for all his hard work and to all our supporters for making this possible. Congratulations to all our children for their enthusiastic participation and commitment.

Picture 1

At Springhill, we have we have built a strong working and community link with Team Solent Basketball Club.

Click the link below to view an extract from a recent match programme.