Skip to content ↓

Governance

Newman Catholic Academy Trust

Members:      

Rt Rev Philip Egan - Appointed 27.11.2016
Rev James McAuley - Appointed 05.10.2022
Rev Paul James Smith - Appointed 10.01.2020
Mary Breen - Appointed 31.07.2020
Heather Hauschild - Appointed 01.07.2020

Local Governing Body

 Chair of Governors: Mr G Joslin - chairofgovernors@springhillcatholic.net

Role and Responsibilities

The school governing body has a strategic role in ensuring that the school is providing education of a high standard, and based on the teachings of the Catholic Church and Canon Law. The governing body is essentially a monitoring body which works in partnership with the school leadership team. The school headteacher and the leadership team are responsible for the internal organisation of the school. The governing body critically appraises the whole school performance and is responsible for approving staff appointments and overseeing how the school budget is spent. Only decisions ratified by the whole governing body are binding and have a legal value. However, the board can delegate to committees or single governors, such as the Chair, some specific responsibilities. Otherwise, a single governor as such has no specific authority.

Composition of the Governing Body

The Governing Body is made up of:

  • 10 Foundation Governors, appointed directly by the Bishop. They have a special duty to ensure that the school Catholic Ethos is preserved and developed, and that Catholic Education in School is in line with the Bishop's directions

  • 2 Staff Governors (including the headteacher)

  • 2 Parent Governors, elected by the parents

  • 1 Co-opted Governor

A clerk supports them with circulation of documents, information and minute taking.

Committees and Working Groups

Springhill governing board meets once a month. 

Governors use different sources of information, such as: the regular Headteacher Report; anonymised statistics about pupils; reports from OFSTED, the Diocese of Portsmouth and other external auditors; visits to school and 'learning walks' to focus on a particular area.

NAME

CATEGORY

APPOINTED/

ELECTED BY

OFFICE

HELD

TERM OF

OFFICE

Mrs Rebecca Magee

Foundation Director

Diocese of Portsmouth

Vice Chair

30.04.2023-29.04.2027

Mr Graham Joslin

Co-opted
Director

Co-opted

Chair of

Governors

11.10.2022-10.10.2026

Dr Fiammetta Fedele

Foundation Governor

Diocese of Portsmouth

 

30.04.2019-29.04.2027

Anthony Rouse

Foundation Director

Diocese of Portsmouth

 

26.07.2021-25.07.2025

Mrs Roxy Ashworth

Headteacher

Automatic Appointment

 

01.09.22 

Ms Elizabeth Crighton-Lee

Staff Governor
(Teacher and Religious Education
Co-ordinator)

Staff Election

 

22.05.2023-21.05.2027

Chika Ikejiuba

Foundation Governor

Diocese of Portsmouth

  14.09.2021-13.09.2025
 Ijeoma Ezika Foundation Governor Diocese of Portsmouth  

14.03.24 -

13.03.28

Fr Thomas Kleinschmidt

Foundation

Governor

Diocese of Portsmouth

  26.11.2021-25.11.2025

Nick Le Prevost

Foundation

Director

Diocese of Portsmouth

  07.07.2022-06.07.2026

Karen Clement

Parent Governor

Parent Election

  30.01.2023-29.01.2027

Anita Tillyer

Parent Governor Parent Election   03.07.2023 - 02/07.2027

Diane Reavey

Clerk

Board of Governors

   
 Theresa Airiemiokhale  Foundation Governor Diocese of Portsmouth   15/9/2023 to 14/9/2027
Jenny Hall

Associate Governor

    25.09.2023
Vicky Inch

Associate Governor

    25.09.2023

Health and Safety 

There is a further working group, Health and Safety, which monitors school compliance with current Health and Safety legislation.